Filed 3/21/16 State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Howerton CA3
[…] Section 11580.2 sets forth a prerequisite for accrual of a UM cause of action
against the insurer. (Spear v. California State Automobile Assn. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1035,
1039, 1041.) The insured forfeits a UM claim against the insurer if he or she does not
comply with the statutory mandates. (Blankenship v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2010)
186 Cal.App.4th 87, 94 (Blankenship).) Therefore, the insureds cannot maintain a UM
claim against State Farm if California law applies.
A different result is reached if Arkansas law applies to the insureds’ UM claim.
Section 23-79-202 of the Arkansas Code provides: “(a) An action may be maintained in
the courts of this state by an insured or any other person on his or her behalf to recover on
2 Similarly, the policy provides that there is no right of action against State Farm under
the uninsured motor vehicle coverage of the policy unless within two years from the date
of the accident: (1) suit for bodily injury has been filed in the proper court against the
uninsured motorist; (2) an agreement as to the amount due under the uninsured motor
vehicle coverage has been made; or (3) the insured or his or her representative has
formally started arbitration proceedings by making a written request to State Farm, sent
by certified mail with return receipt requested.
6
any claim or loss arising under a policy of insurance on property or life against the
insurer issuing the policy . . . at any time within the period prescribed by law for bringing
actions on promises in writing. [¶] (b) Any stipulation or provision in the policy or
contract requiring the action to be brought within any shorter time or be barred is void.”
Actions to enforce written obligations under Arkansas law must be commenced within
five years after the cause of action accrues. (Ark. Code, §§ 16-56-111, subd. (a), 23-79-
202, subd. (a); Shelter Mutual Ins. Co. v. Nash (2004) 357 Ark. 581, 586 [184 S.W.3d