Filed 3/21/16 State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Howerton CA3
[…] interest of each jurisdiction in the application of its own law “to determine which state’s
interest would be more impaired if its policy were subordinated to the policy of the other
state” [citation], and then ultimately applies “the law of the state whose interest would be
more impaired if its law were not applied.” ’ ” (McCann, supra, 48 Cal.4th at pp. 87-88.)
Applying the governmental interest analysis, we first consider whether the
applicable laws in each jurisdiction are different. Here, the insureds’ UM claim would be
5
barred under California’s uninsured motorist statute (§ 11580.2) because the insureds did
not satisfy a statutory condition precedent to accrual of a UM cause of action. Section
11580.2, subdivision (i) provides, “(1) No cause of action shall accrue to the insured
under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless one of
the following actions have been taken within two years from the date of the accident: [¶]
(A) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of
competent jurisdiction. [¶] (B) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has
been concluded. [¶] (C) The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings by
notifying the insurer in writing sent by certified mail, return receipt requested.”2 It is
undisputed that the insureds did not file a lawsuit against McFarland, reach agreement
with State Farm as to the amount due under the policy, or make a demand for formal
arbitration within two years from the date of the accident.