COMMONWEALTH vs. LUIS BONILLA
[…] circumstantial evidence," the evidence here was sufficient to
convict the defendant of larceny over $250. Commonwealth v.
Degro, 432 Mass. 319, 325 (2000).
2. Uttering. The defendant next argues that the
Commonwealth failed to provide sufficient evidence to support a
conviction for uttering a false instrument. We agree. In order
to support a conviction for uttering, the Commonwealth must show
that the defendant: "(1) offer[ed] as genuine; (2) an
instrument; (3) known to be forged; (4) with the intent to
defraud." Commonwealth v. O'Connell, 438 Mass. 658, 664 n.9
(2003), quoting from Commonwealth v. Levin, 11 Mass. App. Ct.
482, 496 (1981). See G. L. c. 267, § 5 ("Whoever, with intent
to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false,
forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing
mentioned in the four preceding sections, knowing the same to be
false, forged or altered, shall be punished.").
Here, looking at the evidence in the light most favorable
to the Commonwealth, the defendant wrote and deposited checks
totaling $30,000 knowing that he did not have sufficient funds
to cover the checks. However, the checks were written from his
5