132 Nev., Advance Opinion IS
[…] disregard of the employer's interests or the
employee's duties and obligations to [his]
employer. As we have previously suggested,
because disqualifying misconduct must involve an
element of wrongfulness, an employee's
termination, even if based on misconduct, does not
necessarily require disqualification under the
unemployment compensation law.
Bundley, 122 Nev. at 1445-46, 148 P.3d at 754-55 (internal footnotes and
quotations omitted).
Three statutes can disqualify former employees from receiving
unemployment benefits.' The pertinent statute here is NRS 612.385, and
it provides that "[a] person is ineligible for benefits. . if he or she was
discharged. . . for misconduct connected with the person's work."
Here, Murphy's employment was terminated because he failed
to show up at work due to his incarceration. We were presented with a
similar issue in Evans and held that the terminated employee was eligible
for unemployment benefits. 111 Nev. at 1119, 901 P.2d at 156. In so