People v. Woodard CA4/1
[…] (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).) If a person satisfies the statutory criteria, he is eligible to have his sentence recalled and to be resentenced as a misdemeanant, unless the court, in its discretion, determines that resentencing the petitioner would pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety. (§ 1170.18, subd. (b); T. W. v. Superior Court (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 646, 649, fn. 2; People v. Lynall (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1102, 1108.) Relevant here, the Act added section 459.5, which defines the new crime of "shoplifting" and requires it to be punished as a misdemeanor. (§ 459.5, subd. (a); People v. Contreras (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 868, 890.) Section 459.5 states: 4 "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with the intent to commit larceny is burglary. . . . " (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) Woodard's appeal raises issues of statutory construction, which we review de novo. (See People ex. rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co.