Terry Michael Huegli v. Janeen Nan Huegli
[…] App. July 22, 2009) (finding no error in trial court’s failure to specify type of alimony awarded). Our review is de novo, but “we accord the trial court considerable latitude.” In re Marriage of Gust, 858 N.W.2d 402, 406 (Iowa 2015). A. Prenuptial Waiver Terry contends the district court “erred in not enforcing the prenuptial agreement that provided neither party be awarded alimony in the event that their marriage would dissolve.” He concedes this provision violates Iowa Code section 596.5(2) (2015), which states, “The right of a spouse or child to support shall not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.” See In re Marriage of Shanks, 758 N.W.2d 506, 513 (Iowa 2008) (“The IUPAA . . . prohibits premarital agreements from adversely affecting spousal support. . . . [T]he district court correctly concluded the purported alimony waiver in this premarital agreement is invalid and unenforceable.”).