IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] of Mata, No. 08-1682, 2009 WL 2169145, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. July 22, 2009)
(finding no error in trial court’s failure to specify type of alimony awarded). Our
review is de novo, but “we accord the trial court considerable latitude.” In re
Marriage of Gust, 858 N.W.2d 402, 406 (Iowa 2015).
A. Prenuptial Waiver
Terry contends the district court “erred in not enforcing the prenuptial
agreement that provided neither party be awarded alimony in the event that their
marriage would dissolve.” He concedes this provision violates Iowa Code
section 596.5(2) (2015), which states, “The right of a spouse or child to support
shall not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.” See In re Marriage
of Shanks, 758 N.W.2d 506, 513 (Iowa 2008) (“The IUPAA . . . prohibits
premarital agreements from adversely affecting spousal support. . . . [T]he
district court correctly concluded the purported alimony waiver in this premarital
agreement is invalid and unenforceable.”).