NICHOLS v. JACOBSEN CONSTRUCTION
[…] the light most favorable to the nonmoving party’”—in this case—
Mr. Nichols. Id. ¶ 7 (citation omitted).
ANALYSIS
¶14 As set forth in Utah Code section 34A-2-105(1), recovery
under Utah’s Workers’ Compensation Act is an injured employee’s
“exclusive remedy against the employer[,] . . . in place of any and all
other civil liability whatsoever, at common law or otherwise.” This
exclusive remedy provision has been extended to general contractors
who qualify as “eligible employers” and meet certain requirements
of the statute. Utah Code section 34A-2-103(7)(f)(i) defines an
“eligible employer” as an employer who “procures work to be done
wholly or in part for the employer by a contractor, including . . . all
subcontractors under the contractor . . . [and] all persons employed
by any of these subcontractors.” Then, in order for an “eligible
employer” to be considered an “employer” and be eligible for the
exclusive remedy provision, a contractor must satisfy certain
conditions. The contractor must (1) “procure[] work to be done that
is part or process of [the contractor’s] trade or business,”