NICHOLS v. JACOBSEN CONSTRUCTION
[…] Smith v. Am. Express Travel-Related
Servs., 765 F. Supp. 1061, 1064 (D. Utah 1991) (holding that securing
the payment does not require an employer to be the guarantor of an
employee’s actual receipt of benefit payments). The employer
8
Cite as: 2016 UT 19
Opinion of the Court
therefore is required to “insure” the securing of the payment, not
“ensure” that the actual payment is made.
¶26 The structure of the statute further supports the conclusion
that the provision of workers’ compensation insurance, and not
actual payment of the benefits themselves, is the requirement.
Section 34A-2-103(7)(f)(iii) provides for three alternative ways in
which a contractor, as an eligible employer, can qualify for the
exclusive remedy provision. First, under subsection (A), an eligible
employer will qualify if it “is liable for and pays workers’
compensation benefits as an original employer . . . because the
contractor or subcontractor fails to comply with” the statutory
requirement to maintain those benefits. UTAH CODE
§ 34A-2-103(7)(f)(iii)(A) (emphasis added). The second alternative,
under subsection (B), is the only one that Jacobsen relies upon in this
case, and requires simply “securing” the payment of benefits. The