NICHOLS v. JACOBSEN CONSTRUCTION
[…] Catalyst Inv. Grp. Ltd., 2014 UT 13, ¶ 17, 325 P.3d
70; Turner v. Univ. of Utah Hosps. & Clinics, 2013 UT 52, ¶ 13, 310 P.3d
4
Cite as: 2016 UT 19
Opinion of the Court
1212. We also review questions of statutory interpretation and the
grant of summary judgment for correctness. Monarrez v. UDOT, 2016
UT 10, __P.3d__. “To the extent an issue involves a factual question,
we ‘view the facts and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in
the light most favorable to the nonmoving party’”—in this case—
Mr. Nichols. Id. ¶ 7 (citation omitted).
ANALYSIS
¶14 As set forth in Utah Code section 34A-2-105(1), recovery
under Utah’s Workers’ Compensation Act is an injured employee’s
“exclusive remedy against the employer[,] . . . in place of any and all
other civil liability whatsoever, at common law or otherwise.” This
exclusive remedy provision has been extended to general contractors
who qualify as “eligible employers” and meet certain requirements
of the statute. Utah Code section 34A-2-103(7)(f)(i) defines an
“eligible employer” as an employer who “procures work to be done