NICHOLS v. JACOBSEN CONSTRUCTION
[…] (3) include a “documented review” at least semiannually
describing how goals are met;
(4) describe “how managers, supervisors, and employees are
responsible for implementing” the Safety Program;
(5) describe “how continued participation of management will
be established, measured, and maintained”;
(6) describe “the methods used to identify, analyze, and
control new or existing hazards, conditions, and operations”;
3 Although the statute expresses some of these requirements
permissively, subsection (3)(d) is clear that if an employer is relying
on the “eligible employer” provision—section 34A-2-103(7)(f)—the
Safety Program must include all twelve requirements as outlined in
this opinion. See UTAH CODE § 34A-2-111(3)(d).
12
Cite as: 2016 UT 19
Opinion of the Court
(7) describe how it will be “communicated to all employees so
that the employees are informed of work-related hazards and
controls”;
(8) describe “how workplace accidents will be investigated
and corrective action implemented;
(9) describe “how safe work practices and rules will be
enforced”;
(10) include a “written agreement” that gives the eligible
employer the “right to control the manner or method by
which the work is executed”;
(11) include a “written agreement” that gives the contractor