2015-CC-2039 TERESA WALLNER CABALLERO v. DAVID FERNANDO CABALLERO (Parish of
[…] The court of appeal explained:
4
La. R.S. 13:1401(A)(1) does not provide for garnishment against a third
party under a judgment of the court for partition of community property,
but does provide for garnishment under a judgment for spousal and child
support. See Ransome v. Ransome, 2001-2361 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/21/02),
822 So. 2d 746, 753. Therefore, it is clear and unambiguous that the
family court does not have subject matter jurisdiction for this type of
garnishment under this statutory provision. Id. Further, although La. R.S.
13:1401(B) provides that the family court “has all such additional
jurisdiction, power and authority now or hereafter provided by law,”
there are no other provisions in law that give the family court jurisdiction
over the execution of its judgments through garnishment against a third
party. Ransome, 822 So. 2d at 755. We hereby reverse the May 12, 2015
judgment of the trial court denying the exception of lack of subject matter
jurisdiction. The exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction and the
motion to quash subpoena duces tecum are granted.
Judge Crain concurred, noting “I am bound by Ransome, but believe it was wrongly
decided. See La. R.S. 13:1401(A)(2)(c).” Judge Holdridge dissented, stating:
Louisiana Revised Statute 13:1401A (2) gives the Family Court of East
Baton Rouge Parish the authority to hear “all actions between former
spouses seeking the enforcement of a judicial or contractual settlement
of claims provided in this subsection.” Subsection 2 gives jurisdiction to
the court to. ..hear “all actions between spouses or former spouses for
partition of community property.” The Family Court’s order to allow
discovery, the deposition and to produce documents to Home Servicing
L.L.C. is in accordance with La.