The Supreme Court’s 2012 decision in Miller v. Alabama held that
[…] juvenile defendants who commit capital felonies. Codified in sections
775.082, 921.1401, and 921.1402, Florida Statutes (2014), this new
legislation provides, in part, that a juvenile defendant who commits a
capital felony shall be punished by either a life sentence or by a term of at
least forty years. § 755.082(1)(b)1. In determining if a life sentence is
appropriate, the trial court should conduct a hearing, considering “factors
relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant
circumstances,” including the factors enumerated in section
2
921.1401(2)(a)-(j). § 921.1401(2). Under section 921.1402(2)(a), “[a]
juvenile offender sentenced under s. 755.082(1)(b)1. is entitled to a review
of his or her sentence after 25 years,” unless he or she was previously
convicted, as “part of a separate criminal transaction or episode,” of one of
the crimes listed in that section. As noted earlier, this new sentencing
scheme has been made retroactive by the Supreme Court of Florida in
Horsley v. State.