State v. Flores
[…] A review of other statutory crimes catalogued in chapter 28A.635 RCW signals
that the Washington Legislature, when it wanted jail time for a school crime, designated a
7
No. 33270-5-111
State v. Flores
jail sentence. For example, under one statute, anyone who interferes by force or violence
with a school administrator, teacher, or student in the conduct of his or her duties "is
guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or
imprisoned in jail not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment." RCW
28A.635.090(2). Under another statute, anyone who intimidates by threat of force or
violence any administrator, teacher, or student during the conduct of his or her duties or
studies "is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred
dollars, or imprisoned in jail not more than six months, or both such fine and
imprisonment." RCW 28A.635.100(2). These two other statutes demonstrate that the
legislature knew the appropriate language to employ when imposing imprisonment for
crimes on school property.
The "general-specific" rule of statutory interpretation also favors Esteban Flores'
position.