State v. Flores
[…] designates the things or classes of things on which it operates, an inference arises in law
that all things or classes of things omitted from it were intentionally omitted by the
legislature. State v. Swanson, 116 Wn. App. 67, 75, 65 P.3d 343 (2003). RCW
28A.635.030 imposes a penalty of "a fine in any sum not more than fifty dollars." The
statute admits no other penalty. Under expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the courts
should add no additional penalty.
The State argues that, if the legislature intended no punishment beyond the fifty
dollar fine, the legislature would have drafted RCW 28A.635.030 to read: "the penalty
for which shall be only a fine in any sum not more than fifty dollars." Br. ofResp't at 5-
6. In the alternative, the State contends the legislature would have included language
stating that the crime is "not punishable by imprisonment." Br. of Resp't at 6. The
maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius harms, if not defeats, these contentions.