State v. Flores
[…] does not address imprisonment, the statute does not exclude imprisonment. Similarly,
silence as to imprisonment means the status quo controls and detention is an available
remedy. We find no principle of statutory construction or any decision that supports
these arguments.
This court's duty includes construing statutes so as to avoid rendering meaningless
any word or provision. State v. Contreras, 124 Wn.2d 741, 747, 880 P.2d 1000 (1994).
If imprisonment is always an available punishment for all misdemeanors, then the
definition of misdemeanor in RCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) as "[a]ny crime punishable by a fine
of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more
than ninety days," means nothing. (Emphasis added.) A more inclusive and logical
6
No. 33270-5-111
State v. Flores
interpretation ofRCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) is that offenses that only carry fines as penalties
are still considered misdemeanors by our legislature.