State v. Flores
[…] punishment for the offender, since a misdemeanor includes jail time. We disagree. All
of the statutory definitions of "misdemeanor" allow jail time, but the definitions do not
dictate jail time. Instead, the definitions assume some sentences will not include
detention.
As already stated, RCW 9A.20.010(2)(a) defines "misdemeanor" as any "crime
punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a
county jail for not more than ninety days, or by both such fine and imprisonment is a
misdemeanor." RCW 9A.20.021(3) declares that a misdemeanor shall be "punished by
imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than
ninety days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand
dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine." In both statutes, jail time is in the
disjunctive from the option of a fine only. In analyzing the plain language of a statute,
5
No. 33270-5-111
State v. Flores
we presume that the word "or" does not mean "and" and that a statute's use of the word