State v. Flores
[…] issues before us, and we decline to address these arguments.
Court Costs
Esteban Flores next contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $110
in court costs. He argues that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose court
costs and that RCW 13.04.160 expressly prohibits the court from doing so. The State
contends that the trial court may order costs under RCW 13.40.192. We agree with the
State.
Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the trial court may order the
payment of legal financial obligations as part of the sentence. RCW 9.94A.760(1).
Financial obligations include court costs. RCW 10.01.160(2). RCW 13.40.192(1)
provides in part: "If a juvenile is ordered to pay legal financial obligations, including ...
court costs ... , the money judgment remains enforceable for a period often years." In
addition, RCW 13.04.160, a provision generally enforceable throughout Title 13 RCW,
12
No. 33270-5-111
State v. Flores