State v. Flores
[…] I
l
l
l FILED
MAY 12, 2016
In the Office of the Clerk of Court
WA State Court of Appeals, Division III
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION THREE
STATE OF WASHINGTON, )
) No. 33270-5-111
Respondent, )
)
v. )
)
ESTEBAN JOEL FLORES, ) PUBLISHED OPINION
)
Appellant. )
FEARING, C.J. -RCW 28A.635.030 provides: "Any person who shall willfully
create a disturbance on school premises during school hours ... shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, the penalty for which shall be a fine in any sum not more than fifty
dollars." This appeal asks whether the trial court may impose punishment, other than a
fine not more than fifty dollars, such as detention or community supervision under the
statute. After employing principles of statutory construction, we hold that the trial court
may only impose the limited fine.
FACTS