Nunn v. JPMorgan Chase Bank CA1/4
[…] Moreover, the Nunns’ claim is barred because they did not plead a cause of action for forgery in their complaint and raised this claim only at the eleventh hour in opposition to respondents’ motion for summary judgment. Indeed, their first amended complaint was premised on the allegations that they were entitled to relief based on the loan and deed of trust they now claim contains their forged signatures. Commercial Code section 3308 provides that “[i]n an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.” The Nunns argue that this provision is inapplicable because the Commercial Code does not apply to deeds of trust or foreclosures. They are mistaken.