3Jn tbe Wntteb ~tate~ ~ourt of jfeberal ~Iatm~
[…] Comptroller General and while the protest is pending." 31 U.S.C. § 3553(c)(l).
3
Section 1.4.l of the USC-7 defined "late rates" as:
USTRANSCOM shall not accept proposals of service and rates from Contractors
that were not awarded any contracts as a result of this solicitation unless the
Contractor is offering U.S. flag service or combination U.S. flag service that cannot
otherwise be obtained from Contractors that were awarded contracts. In such case,
paragraph 1.2 applies.
Comp!. Ex. 2, at 4 (USC-7, Exhibit 2, Additional Clauses).
4
Section 2631 (a) of the Cargo Preference Act, in relevant part, provides:
Only vessels of the United States or belonging to the United States may be used in
the transportation by sea of supplies bought for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or
2
That same day, TransAtlantic filed a Corporate Disclosure Statement Of Plaintiff Transatlantic
Lines LLC, pursuant to Rule 7.1 of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims
("RCFC"), and the court convened a telephone status conference.