IN RE K.P., A MINOR CHILD,
[…] establishes that the mother committed the act of Subsection O before the entry of
the prior decree. Consequently, with the other findings under Section 161.004, the
judgment for parental termination may be affirmed with a finding that termination
is in the child’s best interest, without considering the court’s general finding for
20
parental termination under Section 161.001 of the Texas Family Code.” It further
asserts that “even though the Department did not ask for judgment for parental
termination under Section 161.004,” the trial court was authorized—under section
161.206(a)—to terminate under that section because section 161.206(a)
affirmatively imposes upon trial judgment the independent duty to decide whether
a parental termination judgment must be ordered by stating “(a) If the court finds
by clear and convincing evidence grounds for termination of the parent-child
relationship, it shall render an order terminating the parent-child relationship.”
We disagree with the Department that the trial court’s termination of
Mother’s parental rights can be affirmed under section 161.004 of the Texas
Family Court on the theory that the trial court “could have” based its termination