NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] purpose of PTI, we will not construe Guideline 3(i) as applying
to the relatively low-level offenses of non-school-zone third or
fourth-degree possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.
See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-12(a); State v. Roseman, 221 N.J. 611, 621-22
(2015); Watkins, supra, 193 N.J. at 513.1
1
Based only on its wording, it is not clear whether Guideline
3(i) applies to possession of Schedule I and II narcotics with
intent to distribute, or only to the "sale" of those narcotics.
The term "distribute" includes both selling or sharing CDS. See
N.J.S.A. 24:21-2; State v. Roach, 222 N.J. Super. 122, 126-27
(App. Div. 1987), certif. denied, 110 N.J. 317 (1988). The
pertinent criminal statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5, makes it unlawful
"[t]o manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess . . .
with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled
dangerous substance." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Guideline 3(i) does not track the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
5(a)(1), because it only refers to "sale," which is a subset of
"distribute," and it does not list possession with intent. On
the one hand, it is possible that 3(i) intentionally listed only