J-S32038-16
[…] free urine” to include any liquid that an offender presents, which he claims is
his own urine, in an attempt to achieve a negative result on a drug test. 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 7509(b); see 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c)(4), (6). Appellant’s
argument, that the statute requires the Commonwealth to prove that the
liquid is urine, would create an absurd result wherein it would not be a
violation of the statute for a person to submit a sample of water, diluted
urine, or other substance, in an attempt to “evad[e] or caus[e] deceitful
results in a test for the presence of drugs.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7509(b); see 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1922 (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in
the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may
be used: (1) That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is
absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”).
Here, the evidence stipulated to at trial established that after being
directed to provide a sample of urine, Appellant gave Agent McGowan a
urine sample cup filled with liquid that tested negative for controlled
substances. (See N.T. Hearing, 2/24/15, at 5-6, 13). Agent McGowan