This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 2
“[A] whole day” does not seem an imposition on a termination of parental rights case.
7
testimony of adverse witnesses, such as the guardian ad litem. The guardian ad litem
testified that appellant and J.J.S. have a close bond and that appellant appropriately
parented J.J.S. during visitation. The substance of their testimony on behalf of appellant
was heard and acknowledged by the district court.
Appellant also argues that the district court’s exclusion of the two witnesses’
testimony violated Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 8 (2014) (“The minor and the minor’s
parent, guardian, or custodian are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the
case, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.”), and Minn. R. Juv. Prot.
P. 39.03, subd. 2 (providing that in termination proceedings, a parent “shall have the right
to” present evidence and witnesses). To the extent that these issues concern evidentiary