In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C. L. O. and J. J. S., Parents.
[…] The guardian ad litem testified that appellant and J.J.S. have a close bond and that appellant appropriately parented J.J.S. during visitation. The substance of their testimony on behalf of appellant was heard and acknowledged by the district court. Appellant also argues that the district court’s exclusion of the two witnesses’ testimony violated Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 8 (2014) (“The minor and the minor’s parent, guardian, or custodian are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the case, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.”), and Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 39.03, subd. 2 (providing that in termination proceedings, a parent “shall have the right to” present evidence and witnesses).