2016 IL App (2d) 150917
[…] Limitation Law (PTELL) (35 ILCS 200/18-190(a) (West 2014)), which, in turn, requires a direct
referendum pursuant to the PTELL’s ballot requirements and article 28 of the Election Code (10
2016 IL App (2d) 150917
ILCS 5/28-1 et seq. (West 2014)). On cross-motions for summary judgment, the trial court
granted the clerk’s motion and denied the District’s motion. The District appeals. We affirm.
¶2 I. BACKGROUND
¶3 A. The Referendum
¶4 The District is a nonhome-rule unit of local government in Kane County. It operates
subject to article 6 of the Highway Code (605 ILCS 5/6-101 et seq. (West 2014)).
¶5 Section 6-601(a) of the Highway Code provides, in relevant part:
“On the petition of 25 legal voters of any road district to the district clerk he shall order a
referendum on the proposition for or against an annual tax not to exceed .167% of the
value of the taxable property, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, for
the purpose of constructing or maintaining gravel, rock, macadam or other hard roads, or
for improving, maintaining or repairing earth roads by draining, grading, oil treating or
dragging. Such petition shall state the location and route of the proposed road or roads,
and shall also state the annual rate per cent not exceeding .167% of the value, as
equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue. The referendum shall be held at the
next annual town meeting, at a special town meeting called for that purpose, or at an
election in accordance with the general election law. If the referendum is ordered to be
held at the town meeting, or at a special town meeting called for that purpose, the district
clerk shall give notice that at the next annual town meeting or special town meeting the
proposition shall be voted upon. Such notice shall set forth the proposition and shall be
given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the township and by posting
notices in at least 10 of the most public places in the town at least 10 days prior to the
annual or special meeting. If the referendum is ordered to be held at an election, the
-2-
2016 IL App (2d) 150917
district clerk shall certify that proposition to the proper election officials, who shall
submit the proposition in accordance with the general election law.” 605 ILCS 5/6-
601(a) (West 2014).
Thus, the Highway Code allows a tax for the foregoing purposes only when it is initiated by
citizens via a referendum held at the next annual town meeting, a special meeting, or an election.