2016 IL App (2d) 150917
[…] Nineteen electors unanimously approved the proposition.
¶7 The District sought to implement the levy and forwarded the levy documents to the clerk
to extend the tax. The clerk refused, asserting that a new-rate referendum that complied with the
PTELL and the Election Code was required.
¶8 B. The PTELL
¶9 Generally, when nonhome-rule units of local government in Kane County levy taxes,
they are subject to the PTELL. The clerk administers and enforces the PTELL by extending
taxes only in compliance with that statute. See, e.g., 35 ILCS 200/18-15, 18-45 (West 2014).
¶ 10 Section 18-190 of the PTELL, which is at issue here, addresses when a referendum is
needed to authorize a tax increase. Subsection (a) provides, in relevant part:
“(a) If a new rate is authorized by statute to be imposed without referendum or is subject
to a backdoor referendum, as defined in Section 28-2 of the Election Code, the governing
-3-
2016 IL App (2d) 150917
body of the affected taxing district before levying the new rate shall submit the new rate
to direct referendum under the provisions of this Section and of Article 28 of the Election
Code. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the levies authorized by Sections 21-
110 and 21-110.1 of the Illinois Pension Code shall not be considered new rates;
however, nothing in this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly authorizes a
taxing district to increase its limiting rate or its aggregate extension without first
obtaining referendum approval as provided in this Section. Notwithstanding the
provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, any tax levied for the 2005 levy
year and all subsequent levy years by any taxing district subject to this Law may be
extended at a rate exceeding the rate established for that tax by referendum or statute,
provided that the rate does not exceed the statutory ceiling above which the tax is not
authorized to be further increased either by referendum or in any other manner.
Notwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, all taxing
districts subject to this Law shall follow the provisions of this Section whenever seeking
referenda approval after March 21, 2006 to (i) levy a new tax rate authorized by statute
or (ii) increase the limiting rate applicable to the taxing district. All taxing districts
subject to this Law are authorized to seek referendum approval of each proposition
described and set forth in this Section.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/18-190(a)
(West 2014).
¶ 11 C. The District’s Complaint
¶ 12 Here, after the clerk refused to permit the District to levy the PRT, the District, on April