2016 IL App (2d) 150917
[…] Thus, section 6-601(a) provides that, on the petition of legal voters, the district clerk must order a
referendum on a tax to construct or maintain roads. Further, the referendum is to be held at the
next annual town meeting, a special town meeting, or an election. Here, District electors
petitioned for such a referendum, the clerk ordered it, and, on April 8, 2014, at the annual town
meeting, the electors unanimously approved the proposition for the PRT.
¶ 25 Turning to the central issue, we must next determine whether the next-to-last sentence of
section 18-190(a) of the PTELL, upon which the clerk relies, requires a direct referendum here.
It states: “Notwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, all
taxing districts subject to this Law shall follow the provisions of this Section whenever seeking
referenda approval after March 21, 2006 to (i) levy a new tax rate authorized by statute or (ii)
increase the limiting rate applicable to the taxing district.” 35 ILCS 200/18-190(a) (West 2014).
It is undisputed that the District is subject to the PTELL. 35 ILCS 200/18-185 (West 2014)
- 10 -
2016 IL App (2d) 150917
(defining an “Affected county” to include one that is contiguous to a county of 3 million or more
inhabitants).