2016 IL App (2d) 150917
[…] People ex rel.
Eitel v. Lindheimer, 371 Ill. 367, 371 (1939). “[T]o the extent that any ambiguity exists in the
statute, established principles of statutory interpretation counsel that we afford substantial weight
and deference to the interpretation given to the law by the administrative agency charged with its
enforcement.” Acme Markets, Inc. v. Callanan, 236 Ill. 2d 29, 39 (2009). However, we are not
bound by an agency’s interpretation of a statute. Denny’s, Inc. v. Department of Human Rights,
363 Ill. App. 3d 1, 7 (2005).
¶ 22 Again, section 18-190(a) of the PTELL provides, in relevant part:
“(a) If a new rate is authorized by statute to be imposed without referendum or is
subject to a backdoor referendum, as defined in Section 28-2 of the Election Code, the
governing body of the affected taxing district before levying the new rate shall submit the
new rate to direct referendum under the provisions of this Section and of Article 28 of the
Election Code. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the levies authorized by
Sections 21-110 and 21-110.1 of the Illinois Pension Code shall not be considered new
rates; however, nothing in this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly authorizes
-8-
2016 IL App (2d) 150917
a taxing district to increase its limiting rate or its aggregate extension without first
obtaining referendum approval as provided in this Section. Notwithstanding the
provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, any tax levied for the 2005 levy
year and all subsequent levy years by any taxing district subject to this Law may be
extended at a rate exceeding the rate established for that tax by referendum or statute,
provided that the rate does not exceed the statutory ceiling above which the tax is not
authorized to be further increased either by referendum or in any other manner.
Notwithstanding the provisions, requirements, or limitations of any other law, all taxing
districts subject to this Law shall follow the provisions of this Section whenever seeking
referenda approval after March 21, 2006 to (i) levy a new tax rate authorized by statute
or (ii) increase the limiting rate applicable to the taxing district. All taxing districts
subject to this Law are authorized to seek referendum approval of each proposition
described and set forth in this Section.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/18-190(a)
(West 2014).
¶ 23 The PTELL limits increases in property-tax extensions and amounts levied by taxing
districts in nonhome-rule counties to which PTELL applies. 35 ILCS 200/18-195 (West 2014).