Barnett v. Holt Builders, LLC
[…] OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b). 9 claimant to provide the necessary verifications after the omission is called to his attention,10 it is undisputed that Holt has not filed any verification. Holt maintains, and the trial court agreed, that his complaint is not subject to the anti-SLAPP statute because the claims asserted by the Residents in the Litigation do not involve “an issue of public interest or concern” as required by the statute. We disagree. Subsection (c) of OCGA § 9-11-11.1 defines the term “act in furtherance of the right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern” under subsection (b) as any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made before or to a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or any written or oral statement, writing, or petition made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law. 10 OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (b) (“If the claim is not verified as required by this subsection, it shall be stricken unless it is verified within ten days after the omission is called to the attention of the party asserting the claim.”). 10 See Berryhill v. Ga. Community Support & Solutions, Inc., 281 Ga. 439, 441 (638 SE2d 278) (2006). Despite Holt’s protestations otherwise, it cannot seriously be contested that Barnett’s statements in the February 23, 2015 email were unconnected with the Litigation.