Charles Leroy Zipprich, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Id. III. Discussion Zipprich maintains that the district court erred when it dismissed his application for postconviction relief for being time-barred. He argues that the supreme court’s ruling in State v. Cox, 781 N.W.2d 757, 759 (Iowa 2010), created a constitutional right regarding the exclusion of prior bad acts evidence that must be applied retroactively to his situation involving two victims and four counts, and that the ruling created an exception to the statute of limitations. In Cox, our supreme court considered the constitutionality of Iowa Code section 701.11 (2009), which provided, in part, “In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant.” 781 N.W.2d at 761– 62. The court ultimately concluded the statute was unconstitutional under the 4 Iowa Constitution because it allowed evidence of a defendant’s prior sexual abuse with other victims in order to show a general propensity rather than for a legitimate issue at trial. Id.