In re I.B., Juvenile Supreme Court
[…] order.” 33 V.S.A. § 5317(e) (emphasis added).
3
¶ 9. As noted, the modified plan from October 2015 had transferred legal custody
from DCF to parents under a set of conditions requiring compliance with provisions of the plan.
Thus, DCF’s motion to retransfer custody to DCF was essentially a motion to modify the
disposition plan, and the court effectively treated it as such, entering findings which, as discussed
below, showed that circumstances had materially changed and that modification was in the best
interests of the child. See 33 V.S.A. §5318(d) (“A disposition order is a final order which may
only be modified based on the stipulation of the parties or pursuant to a motion to modify
brought under section 5113 of this title.”). Accordingly we conclude that the court’s order
following the hearing, although erroneously styled a temporary care order, was procedurally an
order modifying the custodial aspects of the court’s prior disposition order pursuant to 33 V.S.A.
§§ 5318(d) and 5113(b).