Allen v. McDonald
[…] Here, however, the Board did not find that there was such an “approximate balance.” To the extent Mr. Allen challenges this finding, it is a factual determination beyond our review. Given this, we accept the Board’s finding and conclude, on that basis, that the Board did not err in declining to apply the benefit of the doubt rule. Next, Mr. Allen argues that that Veterans Court and the Board erred because they failed to consider his combat status in assessing his and his mother’s lay statements. Section 1154(b) provides that, in the case of a combat veteran, “the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof . . . satisfactory lay or other evidence . . . if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service.” 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b). However, we held in Davidson v. Shinseki that § 1154(b) only applies to the second Shed- den factor: whether there was an in-service injury. 581 F.3d 1313, 1315–16 (Fed.