State of Minnesota v. Jimmy Dawayne Lester
[…] And the district court judge granted appellant’s request to exclude this evidence from the court trial. Ruud did not testify at trial about the CRI. The district court did not include any reference to the CRI’s tip in its findings of fact. The tip involving A.E. is, therefore, not a circumstance proved. 8 and control over the heroin in the console of the rental vehicle is a reasonable inference. It is permissive for the fact-finder to infer that the driver of a vehicle has knowing possession of a controlled substance found in the vehicle. See Minn. Stat. § 152.028, subd. 2 (2014) (“The presence of a controlled substance in a passenger automobile permits the fact finder to infer knowing possession of the controlled substance by the driver or person in control of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the automobile.”).