This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] hearing. And the district court judge granted appellant’s request to exclude this evidence
from the court trial. Ruud did not testify at trial about the CRI. The district court did not
include any reference to the CRI’s tip in its findings of fact. The tip involving A.E. is,
therefore, not a circumstance proved.
8
and control over the heroin in the console of the rental vehicle is a reasonable inference. It
is permissive for the fact-finder to infer that the driver of a vehicle has knowing possession
of a controlled substance found in the vehicle. See Minn. Stat. § 152.028, subd. 2 (2014)
(“The presence of a controlled substance in a passenger automobile permits the fact finder
to infer knowing possession of the controlled substance by the driver or person in control
of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the automobile.”). Although the
district court did not reference this statute in its order, the district court was nonetheless
persuaded by the fact that appellant rented the vehicle only four days before the offense,
which made the inference that A.E. or someone else hid the controlled substance in the