MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. Moreover, “where a trial court has made
special findings pursuant to a party’s request under Trial Rule 52(A), the
reviewing court may affirm the judgment on any legal theory supported by the
findings.” Mitchell v. Mitchell, 695 N.E.2d 920, 923 (Ind. 1998).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1509-PL-1317 | June 21, 2016 Page 9 of 23
Franchise Fraud
[17] The Class’s complaint alleged that Stratus aided and abetted Shamrock in the
commission of franchise fraud. Indiana Code chapter 23-2-2.5 (“the Franchise
Act” or “the Act”) governs franchise sales in Indiana. Section 23-2-2.5-27 of
the Act provides:
It is unlawful for any person in connection with the offer, sale or
purchase of any franchise, or in any filing made with the
commissioner, directly or indirectly:
(1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
(2) to make any untrue statements of a material fact or to omit to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in the light of circumstances under which they are
made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in any act which operates or would operate as a
fraud or deceit upon any person.
[18] To establish a violation of section 27(2) by false statement or omission, “one
must prove the alleged violator, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase
of a franchise or in a filing with the [Indiana Securities] Commissioner, made a
false statement of material fact or omitted to state a material fact necessary in
order to make statements made not misleading.” Enservco, Inc. v. Ind. Sec. Div.,
623 N.E.2d 416, 422 (Ind. 1993). Information is material if there is a
substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would have viewed the
information as having significantly altered the total mix of available