Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] shall enjoy the right to . . . be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation . . .”); TEX. CONST.
art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have . . . the right to demand the nature
and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.”); see also State v. Barbernell,
257 S.W.3d 248, 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601; Castorena, 2016 WL
234856, at *1. Toward that end, in Chapter 21 of the Texas Penal Code, the Legislature provided
statutory guidelines regarding the sufficiency of an indictment. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 21.02 (West 2016); id. art. 21.03; id. art. 21.11. Article 21.02 sets out what must be
included in an indictment and states, in part, that “[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and
intelligible words.” Id. art. 21.02. And, it should include everything that is necessary to be proved.
Id. art. 21.03. An indictment is sufficient if it:
[C]harges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such
a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant,