Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] requirement. Thus, the State contends it provided or attempted to provide all the notice to which
Jarreau was entitled. Jarreau disagrees.
One of the grounds upon which the trial court based its decision to quash the indictment
was the failure of the indictment to state which of the statutory definitions of “dangerous drug” the
State intended to rely on in its prosecution of Jarreau. As the trial court stated, “[T]here needs to
be some clarity in the indictment of which of the statutory definitions the State would rely upon to
classify this as a dangerous drug.”
Section 483.001(2) defines a “dangerous drug” as a “device or drug that is unsafe for self-
medication and that is not included in Schedules I through V or Penalty Groups 1 through 4 of
Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substance Act).” Id. § 483.001(2). 3 Jarreau argued below, and
argues again here, there are two statutory methods by which a person may commit the offense of
delivery or offer of delivery of a dangerous drug — deliver or offer to deliver a device, or deliver