694 June 16, 2016 No. 37
[…] which defendant relies was dictum and incorrect dictum at
that.
700 Goodwin v. Kingsmen Plastering, Inc.
Thus framed, the issue is one of statutory construc-
tion. In resolving that issue, “[o]ur goal is to determine the
meaning of the statute that the legislature that enacted it
most likely intended.” Halperin v. Pitts, 352 Or 482, 486, 287
P3d 1069 (2012). To do that, we examine the text of the stat-
ute in context, along with relevant legislative history and
canons of construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72,
206 P3d 1042 (2009).
We begin with the texts of the pertinent statutes.
ORS 12.110(1) provides:
“An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or
for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising
on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chap-
ter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in
an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation
shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the
fraud or deceit.”
As the wording suggests, it is a catch-all statute of lim-
itations: “[I]t covers the residual category of those actions
which cannot be said to arise from contracts or from other
sources of liability covered by different statutory limita-
tions.” Securities-Intermountain v.