Opinion No.
[…] (E) Registers pursuant to § 7-6-226 prior to making contributions;

A.C.A. § 7-6-201(6) (Supp. 2005).

The new registration and reporting requirements for such a committee include the following:

To qualify as a county political party committee, the committee shall register with the Secretary of State within fifteen (15) days after accepting contributions during a calendar year that exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) in the aggregate.

A.C.A. § 7-6-226(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2005).

Subsection (c)(1) of the same statute provides:

Within fifteen (15) calendar days after the end of each calendar quarter, county political party committees shall file a quarterly report with the Secretary of State, including the following information:

(A) The total amount of contributions received and the total amount of contributions made during the filing period and the cumulative amount of those totals;

(B) The current balance of committee funds;

(C) The name and address of each person that made a contribution or contributions to the committee that exceeded five hundred dollars ($500) in the aggregate, the contributor's place of business, employer, or occupation, the date of the contribution, the amount contributed, and the total contributed for the year;

(D) The name and address of each candidate or committee, if any, to whom or which the committee made a contribution or contributions that exceeded fifty dollars ($50.00) in the aggregate during the filing period, with the amount contributed and the election for which the contribution was made[.]

As you can see, the registration requirement is triggered when a county political party committee receives contributions for the year in excess of $5,000 (A.C.A. § 7-6-201(6), supra).