Opinion No.
[…] As illustrated above, counselors are included as "teachers" or "classroom teachers" under a number of statutes. I find it significant, however, that each of these statutes, like subsection 6-17-2402(2), nevertheless separately identifies those who are "engaged directly in instruction with students in a classroom setting for more than seventy percent (70%) of the individual's contracted time." See, e.g., A.C.A. § 6-20-2303(4), supra (part of the Public School Funding Act). See also A.C.A. §6-17-412(a)(1) (Supp. 2005) (defining "Classroom teacher" for purposes of National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification as "an individual who is required to hold a teaching license from the Department of Education and who is engaged directly in instruction with students in a classroom setting for more than seventy percent (70%) of the individual's contracted time[.]"). This language plainly excludes school counselors.