In response to your first question, A.C.A. § 12-12-101 states:
[…] (a) It shall be the duty of all law enforcement agencies to fingerprint all individuals arrested for:
(1) All felony offenses;
(2) All Class A misdemeanor offenses wherein violence or the use of a weapon was involved;
(3) All offenses involving the manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
(b) It shall also be the duty of all law enforcement agencies to submit such fingerprints to the state identification bureau within forty-eight (48) hours after taking the prints on forms approved by the state identification bureau.
However, A.C.A. § 9-27-320 states:
(a) A juvenile shall not be photographed or fingerprinted under this subchapter by any law enforcement agency unless he has been taken into custody on an allegation of delinquency.
(b) Copies of a juvenile's fingerprints or photograph shall be made available only to other law enforcement agencies and to the juvenile court.
(c) Each law enforcement agency in the state shall keep a separate file of photographs and fingerprints, it being the intention that such photographs and fingerprints of juveniles not be kept in the same file with those of adults.
Copies of fingerprint cards on juveniles then are to be made available only to other law enforcement agencies.
Although "law enforcement agency" is not defined by either statute or case law in Arkansas, the term has been interpreted judicially elsewhere. In Mounts v. Chafin, No. 20017 (W.Va.