The Honorable Mike Medlock Prosecuting Attorney Twenty-first Judicial District 100 South 4th Street, Rm. 3 Van Buren, AR 71956
[…] A.C.A. 12-12-1011(a) (Repl. 1999).
The phrase "criminal history information" is specifically defined as follows:
`Criminal history information' means a record compiled by a central repository or the Identification Bureau of the Department of Arkansas State Police on an individual consisting of names and identification data, notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges. This record also includes any dispositions of the charges, as well as notations on correctional supervision and release.
A.C.A. § 12-12-1001(4)(A) (Rep. 1999).
The term "central repository" is defined as "the Arkansas Crime Information Center, which is authorized to collect, maintain, and disseminate criminal history information[.]" A.C.A. § 12-12-1001(3) (Repl. 1999).
It is thus clear upon reviewing these provisions that A.C.A. § 12-12-1011 has no application in the context of your question involving the circuit clerks' release of circuit court records containing criminal background information.