The Honorable Mike Medlock Prosecuting Attorney Twenty-first Judicial District 100 South 4th Street, Rm. 3 Van Buren, AR 71956
[…] It is thus clear upon reviewing these provisions that A.C.A. § 12-12-1011 has no application in the context of your question involving the circuit clerks' release of circuit court records containing criminal background information. It may be that some of this same information can be obtained from the ACIC system by those who have authorized access. Nevertheless, court records on file with the circuit clerk are simply not covered by §12-12-1011. Section 12-12-1011 is directed instead toward the release of the record that is compiled by the Arkansas Crime Information Center (ACIC) and the Identification Bureau of the State Police. Cf. A.C.A. §12-12-211(a)(1) (Repl 1999) (stating that "[t]he [ACIC] shall make criminal history records on persons available in accordance with §§12-12-1008 — 12-12-1011"). Thus, when § 12-12-1011 refers to the "compiled records" and prevents the release of such records by other agencies, it is referring to the release of ACIC records by those who have access to such records. This has no application to the release of court records.