The Honorable Barbara Horn State Representative P.O. Box 64 Foreman, Arkansas 71836-0064
[…] The Honorable Barbara Horn State Representative P.O. Box 64 Foreman, Arkansas 71836-0064
Dear Representative Horn:
This official Attorney General opinion is issued in response to your question regarding exemptions for individual sewage systems under A.C.A. § 14-236-104(c), which states:
(c) The requirements of this chapter shall not apply to any individual sewage disposal system or alternate and experimental system which is situated on a tract of land ten (10) acres or larger, in which the field line or sewage disposal line is no closer than two hundred feet (200') to the property line.
A.C.A. § 14-236-104(c).
You indicate that a situation has arisen in which the phrase "tract of land," as used in A.C.A. § 14-236-104(c), has been interpreted at the discretion of the landowner.