The Honorable Bill Gwatney State Senator P.O. Box 156 Jacksonville, AR 72076-0156
[…] I have found nothing in the Code or any applicable regulation to support the suggestion that a school might be held responsible for events occurring beyond the range of its operations, including at a bus stop or within 50 feet of its property lines.
By statute, school districts are obligated to address in their discipline policies the issue of altercations between students. Specifically, A.C.A. § 6-18-502(b)(3)(A) (Supp. 2001) directs that student discipline policies acknowledge the offense of "[w]illfully and intentionally assaulting or threatening to assault or abuse any student or teacher, principal, superintendent, or other employee of a school system." However, in Ruddv.