The Honorable Railey A. Steele State Representative Route 3, Box 52A Gentry, AR 72734-9305
[…] You have asked whether the Citizens Advisory Committee for the Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport Authority (CAC) is subject to the FOIA. You note that the CAC is an advisory group to the Airport Authority and that its members are appointed by city and county governments.
If indeed the CAC merely functions in an advisory capacity, and is not a "de facto" governing body, it is my opinion that the open meetings requirement of the FOIA is probably inapplicable. Section 25-19-106(a) states that:
Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings . . . of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings.
Although there are no Arkansas Supreme Court cases addressing this precise question, there is authority in other jurisdictions for the general proposition that advisory committees do not fall within state sunshine statutes similar to the above provision.