Opinion No.
[…] In my opinion, A.C.A. § 12-9-112 entitles him to qualification for employment, but not to "certification" as a law enforcement officer.

You now ask whether a former sheriff who meets all the requirements of A.C.A. § 12-9-112 has "full law enforcement authority without being certified by the state." You state that this "would include all law enforcement powers similar to that of an elected sheriff." As noted above, it is my opinion that the answer to this question is "yes."

First, A.C.A. § 12-9-112 expressly states that such a former sheriff "shall be deemed qualified to be employed as a law enforcement officer" in a municipality located within the county where he was a sheriff.