United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. As such, we also
adopt the Seventh Circuit’s construction.
Having adopted a definition of “theft offense,” we continue
our categorical inquiry by looking to the statute under which
Ibrahim was convicted. Randhawa,298 F.3d at 1153. The Ninth
Circuit considered this very issue and we agree with their
determination that a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1708 facially
qualifies as a conviction for a theft offense (and thus an
aggravated felony) because that statute criminalizes only that
conduct that fits within Corona-Sanchez’s [our] definition of a
theft offense.” Id. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1708 provides as follows:
Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or
deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or
out of any mail, post office, or station thereof,
letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other
authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter
or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag,
or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter,
package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained
therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys any such
6
This definition is also consistent with the BIA’s
determination that:
the reference to “receipt of stolen property” in section
1101(a)(43)(G) of the INA was intended in a generic sense
to include the category of offenses involving knowing
receipt, possession, or retention of property from its