It therefore lost its status as a protected, legal nonconforming use."
Since the pre-1964 regulations required a minimum acreage per family of two acres and prohibited any reduction of acreage to less than that required, compliance by the plaintiff with those regulations would require a lot size of 6 acres. No less a size lot is required under the post-1964 regulations mandating a two acre lot in this R-2A District. The record more than sufficiently supports the ZBA's decision of May 8, 1989. The plaintiff's claim that his due process rights under Section 8-7 of the General Statutes is without merit. That section provides, in part, that:
"Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any. . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property or sustains or reverses wholly or partly any order, requirement or decision appealed from, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision. . ."
Although desirable, the requirement that the zoning authority state the reasons for its decision on the record is not mandatory. A. P. W. Holding Corporation v. Planning Zoning Board of Appeals, 167 Conn. 182, 186 (1974); Hovanesian v.