Dolnack v.Metro-North Commuter Railroad Co., 33 Conn. App. 832, 838,639 A.2d 530 (1994) (quoting Cortes v. Cotton, 31 Conn. App. 569,575, 626 A.2d 1306 (1993)). Thus, the court's role in the present case is to decide whether an issue of material fact exists regarding Willow's compliance with General Statutes §§ 14-145 (a),14-145a, 14-145b and 14-150.
The plaintiff alleges that G W did not have the authority to authorize Willow to tow his vehicle out of the Bella Vista Condominiums parking lot. General Statutes § 14-145 (a) provides that "[a]n owner or lessee of private property, or his agent may remove or cause to be removed any motor vehicle left without authorization on such property in accordance with the provisions of this section and sections 14-145a to 14-145c, inclusive." Section 14-145a(a) provides that "[n]o vehicle shall be towed or removed from private property except upon express instruction of the owner or lessee, or his agent, of the property CT Page 8533 upon which the vehicle is trespassing."