The plaintiff has not proven by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the continuing problem of the car engine overheating was the result of a failure of any of the mechanical systems covered by the extended warranty or any by any act or omission on the part of the defendant. The problem may or may not have been the result of an inoperative fan.

The plaintiffs further allege a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §42a-2-314 which provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . ." For goods to be merchantable, they must be "at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are