Jordan v. the Learning Clinic, Inc., No. Cv95 0051042 (Apr. 29, 1998)
[…] On December 17, 1997, a jury rendered a verdict for the employer on all counts. On January 5, 1998, the court denied a motion to set aside the verdict, and judgment was entered for the employer.

On February 17, 1998, the employer moved for an order of counsel fees under § 31-51m(c). On April 27, 1998, the court heard argument on the viability of this motion. The employer claims that § 31-51m(c) authorizes an award of counsel fees to an employer who successfully defends against a whistle-blower claim. The plaintiff contends that § 31-51m(c) affords attorney's fees to successful plaintiffs only.

The pertinent language of § 31-51m is as follows:

"An employee's recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items [as earlier listed], provided that the court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court."(emphasis added).

The plaintiff argues that, because this sentence begins with the phrase "employees recovery," the phrase "prevailing party" must be construed to refer to a successful employee-plaintiff.