Spinello v. State,12 Conn. App. 449, 453, 531 A.2d 167 (1987). The authority of the claims commissioner to permit suit against the state delineated in General Statutes 4-160 (a) which provides in pertinent part:
he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.
Pursuant to General Statute Sec. 4-142(2), the claims commissioner "shall hear and determine all claims against the state except . . . claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law." Therefore, under General Statutes 4-142(2), the claims commissioner has no authority to hear and determine claims upon which suit is otherwise authorized by law. Spinello v. State, supra, 453.
B. Law of the Case Doctrine