Brewer v. Wilcox Trucking, Inc., No. Cv 97-0479546s (Sep. 26, 1997)
[…] DeNigris, supra,18 Conn. App. 528. Accordingly, the court denies the motion to dismiss counts five, six, seven and nine.

Count Eight.

The defendants move to dismiss count eight, sounding in breach of an oral contract, on the ground that this count is barred by the statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-581. According to the defendants, the present action was commenced more than three years after the statute of limitations had run.

The plaintiff maintains that he has timely filed the present action and therefore the motion to dismiss should be denied.

General Statutes § 52-581 provides: "(a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." General Statutes § 52-581.

The statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 52-581 should be pleaded by way of a special defense and not raised by a motion to dismiss. See, e.g.