Brewer v. Wilcox Trucking, Inc., No. Cv 97-0479546s (Sep. 26, 1997)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "[F]requent and deliberate flouting of administrative processes could weaken the effectiveness of an agency by encouraging people to ignore its procedures." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Cannata v. Dept. of Environmental Protection,215 Conn. 616, 625, 577 A.2d 1017 (1990).

Sections 46a-100 and 46a-101 of the General Statutes set forth the administrative route a plaintiff must follow when alleging a discrimination claim under General Statutes § 46a-60. General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-100. "No action may be brought in accordance with section46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission. . . ." General statute § 46a-101 (a).