Brewer v. Wilcox Trucking, Inc., No. Cv 97-0479546s (Sep. 26, 1997)
[…] The defendants maintain that these counts are barred by the statute of limitations contained in General Statutes §52-577, which provides a three year statute of limitations. According to the defendants, the plaintiff was terminated on or about September 27, 1993 and the present action was commenced in March of 1997, after the statute of limitations had run.

The plaintiff maintains that the present action was timely filed.

General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." General Statutes § 52-577.

The Supreme Court and the Appellate Court have determined that General Statutes § 52-577 is procedural and therefore does implicate the court subject matter jurisdiction. SeeOrticelli v. Powers, 197 Conn. 9, 15-16, 495 A.2d 1023 (1985);Anderson v. Schieffer, 35 Conn.