Brewer v. Wilcox Trucking, Inc., No. Cv 97-0479546s (Sep. 26, 1997)
[…] In count one of the complaint, Brewer also alleges that the actions of the defendants violated General Statutes §46a-58 (a). The defendants do not move to dismiss this allegation. Nonetheless, this court will dismiss this allegation sua sponte for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for the reasons set forth below. Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Assn., Inc.v. Freedom of Information Commission, 227 Conn. 848, 851, CT Page 9172633 A.2d 305 (1993) ("The trial court . . . [can determine] sua sponte that is subject matter jurisdiction [is] in question. . . .")

General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subject, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States, on account of . . . physical disability."