Brewer v. Wilcox Trucking, Inc., No. Cv 97-0479546s (Sep. 26, 1997)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Cannata v. Dept. of Environmental Protection,215 Conn. 616, 625, 577 A.2d 1017 (1990).

Sections 46a-100 and 46a-101 of the General Statutes set forth the administrative route a plaintiff must follow when alleging a discrimination claim under General Statutes § 46a-60. General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-100. "No action may be brought in accordance with section46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission. . . ." General statute § 46a-101 (a). "It is the CHRO that is charged by the act with initial responsibility for the investigation and adjudication of claims of employment discrimination." Sullivan v. Board of Police Commissioners,196 Conn. 208, 216, 491 A.2d 1096 (1985).