[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The defendant moves to dismiss the appeal pursuant to Practice Book § 145, based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction. "[A]s soon as the jurisdiction of the court to decide an issue is called into question, all other action in the case must come to a halt until such a determination is made. Gurliacci v. Mayer,218 Conn. 531, 544-45, 490 A.2d 509 (1991).
The defendant argues that the complaint was not resolved CT Page 6828 before the CHRO presiding officer in accordance with the deadlines provided in the Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-82a, and therefore, the untimely resolution of the complaint operates as an absolute bar to the plaintiff's appeal. Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-82a dictates that "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to section § 46a-82 [concerning complaints before CHRO] and pending on January 1, 1990, shall be resolved not later than July 1, 1992, pursuant to sections 46a-82 to 46a-96 inclusive of the Connecticut General Statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 1989."
The defendant has offered no case law indicating that General Statutes § 46a-82a operates to deprive the Superior Court of jurisdiction to hear an appeal of a CHRO complaint.