Jacobs v. Yale University, No. 277513 (Sep. 21, 2000)
[…] The parties and the Court agreed that the special defense would be litigated by way of postverdict motion rather than submitted to the jury.

The Connecticut case was tried to the jury. The evidentiary portion of the trial commenced on February 2, 1999. On March 4, 1999, the jury delivered a plaintiffs' verdict against both defendants. Because the damages in question had accrued after October 1, 1986 and before October 1, 1987, they were calculated in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-572h(c) (1987) (popularly known as "Tort Reform I"). That statute provides that, "in a negligence action to recover damages for personal injury . . . accruing on or after October 1, 1986, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one person, each person against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . . ."

The verdict contained the following findings: