Jacobs v. Yale University, No. 277513 (Sep. 21, 2000)
[…] The question is important because to the extent that the Full Faith and Credit Clause is applicable, its application is mandatory, while application of the collateral estoppel doctrine claimed in the defendants' special defense can at least potentially involve an exercise of judicial discretion. SeeDean Witter Reynolds Inc. v. Byrd, 470 U.S. 213, 223 (1985).

This question was, for all practical purposes, answered in McDonald v.City of West Branch, 466 U.S. 284 (1984). McDonald involved the Federal Full Faith and Credit Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738. That statute, which dates from the Act of May 26, 1790, ch. 11, 1 Stat. 122; Kremer v.Chemical Construction Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 466 n. 6 (1982); provides that the "Acts, records and judicial proceedings" of the respective States "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken." The Supreme Court stated in Kremer that, "Arbitration decisions . . . are not subject to the mandate of § 1738." TheKremer statement was, however, dictum because the administrative decision in that case had been confirmed by a reviewing court and was, consequently, given preclusive effect.