Jacobs v. Yale University, No. 277513 (Sep. 21, 2000)
[…] These claims can be discussed rather briefly. Other claims preeminently the defendants' collateral estoppel claim — have not been the subject of prior judicial consideration and must thus be discussed more extensively. Because the defendant's motions overlap to some degree, those motions will be addressed in terms of the issues they present.

B. THE PLAINTIFFS' MOTION TO SET ASIDE THE VERDICT.

The plaintiff's Motion To Set Aside The Verdict addresses an issue of apportionment under Tort Reform I. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572h(c) (1987) provides that, "in a negligence action to recover damages for personal injury . . . accruing on or after October 1, 1986, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one person, each person against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages." The present case is a negligence action to recover damages for personal injury accruing after October 1, 1986 (and before October 1, 1987, when Tort Reform I was superceded by Tort Reform II; 1987 Conn Acts 8 7-227).