Dovitski v. Ursini, No. Cv 91-0443172 (Apr. 9, 1991)
[…] The plaintiff's claim is that the statutory time limitation does not apply under the circumstances of this case because the defendant property owner had filed an application for reduction or discharge of the lien pursuant to section 49-35a of the General Statutes on January 12, 1990, which was heard on February 26, 1990, but which had not been ruled upon by the court prior to the expiration of the one year period for commencing a foreclosure action under section 49-39 of the General Statutes.

Section 49-39 provides as follows:

A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint, cross-complaint or counterclaim, and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded or within sixty days of any final disposition of an appeal taken in accordance with section 49-35c, whichever is later. Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period or sixty-day period, as the case may be, without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law.

The plaintiffs argument as stated in his brief (p. 13) is that "a lienor's rights to foreclose cannot expire when a decision is pending on the application to discharge because the lienor is unaware of what rights of foreclosure it possesses until the decision of the court is issued."