Dwan v. Gardella, No. Cv91 28 55 58 (Oct. 23, 1991)
[…] The plaintiff wants the partnership to cease paying the mortgage payments and to distribute the rent payments directly to the partners. Since the defendants have refused to do so, the plaintiff has brought this law suit claiming a dissolution of the partnership and the appointment of a receiver.

"The application for a receiver is addressed to the sound legal discretion of the court, to be exercised with due regard to the relevant statutes and rules. . . ." Chatfield Co. v. Coffey Laundries, Inc., 111 Conn. 497, 501 (1930). Section 52-509 of the General Statutes authorizes the court to appoint a receiver "when a partnership is dissolved and the partners cannot agree upon the disposition of the partnership property and the settlement of the affairs of the partnership. . . ." The plaintiff claims he has a right to dissolve the partnership under General Statutes 34-69 (1)(b) and that he has exercised this right.