Scott v. Estate of Jewell Carson, No. 127161 (Nov. 30, 1995)
[…] The defendant Carson alleges that 1) the appeal was not taken within thirty days of the Probate Court's order pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-187; 2) the matter was not returned to court timely under C.G.S. § 52-46a; and 3) this court lacks jurisdiction because the plaintiff appellant is not an aggrieved party.

A. Untimeliness of appeal

Section 45a-187 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "An appeal . . . by those . . . who are present or who have legal notice to be present . . . shall be taken within thirty days." The plaintiff appealed from an order dated January 24, 1995. The movant Carson argues that the appeal period expired on or about February 24, 1995. The plaintiff's appeal is dated March 31, 1995. The plaintiff argues that an "oral" motion to appeal was made and granted at the March 16, 1995