Mr. Skindzier's medical and other bills were paid during the administration of the estate, and his surviving spouse was granted a family allowance pursuant to § 45a-320 of $30,000 during the administration of the estate. An attorney was appointed by the court to protect Mrs. Skindzier's interest during estate administration while new conservators were appointed to replace the deceased Mr. Skindzier.
Both the court appointed attorney and the conservators could have filed an election against Mr. Skindzier's Will under the terms of §45a-436(a), which provides:
(a) On the death of a spouse, the surviving spouse may elect as provided in subsection (c) of this section, to take a statutory share of the real and personal property passing under the will of the deceased spouse. The "statutory share" means a life estate of one-third in value of all the property passing under the will, real and personal, legally or equitably owned by the deceased spouse at the time of his or her death, after the payment of all debts and charges against the estate.