[The date specified in clause (ii) is the date the individual is both institutionalized and has applied for medical assistance.] 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396p(c)(1).
Subsection (d) of 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396p provides:
(d) Treatment of trust amounts
(1) For purposes of determining an individual's eligibility for, or amount of, benefit under a State plan under this subchapter, subject to paragraph (4), the rules specified in paragraph (3) shall apply to a trust established by such individual.
(2)(A) For purposes of this subsection, an individual shall be considered to have established a trust if assets of the individual were used to form all or part of the corpus of a trust and if any of the following individuals established such trust other than by will: CT Page 857
(i) The individual.
(ii) The individual's spouse . . .
(B) In the case of an irrevocable trust —
(ii) any portion of the trust from which, or any income on the corpus from which, no payment could under any circumstances be made to the individual shall be considered, as of the date of establishment of the trust (or, if later, the date on which payment to the individual was foreclosed) to be assets disposed by the individual for purposes of subsection (c) of this section, and the value of the trust shall be determined for purposes of such subsection by including the amount of any payments made from such portion of the trust after such date. Emphasis added.
Connecticut Uniform Policy Manual Section 3025.05 defines a transfer of assets as follows:
A. An individual who transfers an asset for the purpose of establishing or maintaining eligibility is ineligible for any program, subject to the provisions of this chapter.