This is not surprising because Congress has consistently distinguished between testamentary transfers and inter vivos transfers, thus demonstrating an intention to differentiate between the disposition of assets occurring before and after death. In specifying which trusts will disqualify an applicant for medical assistance (Medicaid Qualifying Trusts), Congress has specifically exempted testamentary trusts, recognizing the difference between assets which pass by Will and those which pass by lifetime gift.
In defining transfer of assets, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p (c)(1), set forth above on page 5, also defines the look-back date, which is critical in determining whether a potentially disqualifying transfer of assets took place. The definition of the look-back date ". . . is a date that is 36 months (or, in the case of payments from a trust or portions of a trust that are treated as assets disposed of by the individual pursuant to paragraph (3)(A)(iii) of subsection (d) of this section, 60 months) . . ." Subsection (d), entitled "Treatment of trust a mounts" provides that subsection applies only to trusts "other than by will." Emphasis added.