Wood v. Amer, No. Cv97 0160663 S (Apr. 22, 1998)
[…] Rather, she attempted to sell the property. In April of 1995, unable to sell the property, Amer once again obtained a building permit. This permit also lapsed, but was renewed again by Amer in August of 1997. The defendant began actual construction on a dwelling in August of 1997. The plaintiff commenced this action on August 13, 1997.

The dispositive issue before the court is whether the statute of limitations for bringing the present action has expired. The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations is General Statutes § 52-575a. General Statutes § 52-575a states: "No action or any other type of court proceeding shall be brought to enforce a private restriction . . . unless such action or proceeding shall be commenced within three years of the time that the person seeking to enforce such restriction had actual or constructive knowledge of such violation."

The defendant argues that the statute began to run in 1987 or 1988 when the plaintiff was made aware of the defendant's intent to CT Page 4187 build a house on the demised lot.