The sheriff's return of the writ, summons and complaint in this case states that on November 5, 1999:
[…] The records of the Colchester Town Clerk reflect that Broad was a registered voter in Colchester from November 3, 1998 through March 3, 2000, with an address at Deer Run; CT Page 8810
Broad uses a car which is registered in his father's name and on which his father pays property taxes in Colchester;
Broad was unaware that a licensed driver is obligated to notify DMV of a change in residence; and,
Broad is employed in the construction industry.
DISCUSSION The plaintiff claims proper service was made on Broad pursuant to § 52-57 (a) of the General Statutes which provides, in relevant part:
"process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."
Accordingly, the disposition of this motion depends on whether Broad had a "usual place of abode" at Deer Run on November 5, 1999. Deciding that question requires a review of Connecticut law on what "usual place of abode" means.