Peloquin v. Stop Shop Holdings, Inc., No. Cv97-0082759 (May 27, 1998)
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the product was defective, that it caused her injury, and that Stop Shop is liable to her. The plaintiff does not invoke the Product Liability Act but is apparently pleading a common law cause of action for furnishing a defective product. Since premises liability is alleged in the first count, the third count cannot be interpreted as an allegation of negligence in maintaining the business premises; rather, it appears to be an attempt to plead a common law cause of action for product liability. Since Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n provides that a product liability claim "as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, " these counts are stricken. See WinslowLewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471 (1989).

Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the motion to strike the second, third, fourth, eighth, ninth and tenth counts of the complaint is granted.

HODGSON, J.