"3. A determination of the parties' respective title interests in their personal property.
[…] Defendant also claims that paragraphs 3 and 4 of the prayer for relief which ask for a determination of the parties' interest in the personalty and a partition, respectively, are inappropriate under C.G.S. § 52-500. With respect to the third count and paragraph 5 of the prayer for relief the defendant claims the plaintiff has failed to comply with C.G.S. § 52-515, the replevin statute which provides
"The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff as a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention."
The third count incorporates paragraphs 1-3 of the second count and adds a fourth paragraph alleging the defendant retains possession of the plaintiffs personal property and refuses to return the same.