"3. A determination of the parties' respective title interests in their personal property.
[…] This includes the facts necessarily implied and fairly provable under the allegations . . . . It does not include, however, the legal conclusions or opinions stated in the complaint . . . . If facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) WestportBank Trust Co. v. Corcoran, Malline Aresco, 221 Conn. 490, CT Page 10498 495-96, 605 A.2d 862 (1992).
The defendant argues that because ownership of the personal items is in dispute, the plaintiff's claim fails to comply with C.G.S. 52-500, which reads as follows:
"(a) Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interest, order the sale of any property, real or personal owned by two or more persons, when in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interest of the owners . . . ." (Emphasis added).