Shabazian v. University of Connecticut, No. Cv 01 0809785s (Feb. 4, 2002)
[…] "[T]he sovereign is immune from suit unless the state, by appropriate legislation, consents to be sued." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Federal Deposit Ins.Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., supra, 239 Conn. 101. The state may consent to suit either through an explicit statutory waiver of sovereign immunity or through the claims commissioner. Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415,421, 562 A.2d 1080 (1989), cert. denied sub nom. Krozser v. Connecticut,493 U.S. 1036, 110 S.Ct. 757, 107 L.Ed.2d 774 (1990). CT Page 1369

General Statutes § 4-160 (a) provides: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." When the claims commissioner authorizes suit against the state, civil process must be served pursuant to General Statutes § 52-64. General Statutes § 4-160 (e).