Shabazian v. University of Connecticut, No. Cv 01 0809785s (Feb. 4, 2002)
[…] Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415,421, 562 A.2d 1080 (1989), cert. denied sub nom. Krozser v. Connecticut,493 U.S. 1036, 110 S.Ct. 757, 107 L.Ed.2d 774 (1990). CT Page 1369

General Statutes § 4-160 (a) provides: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." When the claims commissioner authorizes suit against the state, civil process must be served pursuant to General Statutes § 52-64. General Statutes § 4-160 (e). Service of process on the state "may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford." General Statutes § 52-64.